The JCR Executive Committee are a group of students who are elected each year to their roles in JCR elections. The elected JCR Officers are divided into:
Executive Committee or “Core Exec”
This is a smaller group, including the President and other “Core Exec” members.
Details of these roles and their current occupants can be found HERE
Ex-Officio and Junior Officers
This larger group includes a number of “Assistant” roles (e.g. Assistant Bar Steward), “Representative” roles (e.g. Ethnic Minorities Representative) and a number of other JCR roles that contribute to our life in College.
Details of these roles and their current occupants can be found HERE
Full list of Exec roles and their occupants
President – Maddie Combes
Vice-President – William Banner
Chair – Eleanor Betts
Treasurer – Holly Felstead
Social Chair – Lucas Mahal
Bar Steward – Alex Maidens
Senior Welfare Officers – Pip Pearson and Bee Wilkes
Senior SU Representative – Eleanor Betts
Sports and Societies Officer – Phoebe Kingston
Arts President – Cerys Chadd
Representative Officer – Unfilled
Disabilities Representative – Dom Johnson
Environment Representative – Unfilled
LGBT+ Representatives – Rowan Sutton and Jessica Banfield
Ethnic Minorities Representative – Alvi Lindborg-Koh
Senior International Students’ Representatives – Asanté Gantsho and Randi Holwerda
Working Class and Low Income Representative – Shannon Hill
Year Abroad Representatives – Jess Ashurst and Zoe Kaye
Head Teikyo Representative – Kate Broekman
Mature Students’ Representative – Unfilled
IT Representative – Michal Pluta
Senior Freshers’ Representatives – Jacob Vellucci and Emma Clarke
Senior Post-Offer Visit Day Representative – Will be elected later in the year
Senior Tech Officer – Jacob Marshall
Communities Officer – Ella-Rose Vella
Development Officer – Charlie Carpenter
Chapel Representative – Charles Bishop
Publicity and Communications Officer – Emma Clarke
Toastie Bar and Shop Manager – Victoria Harvey
Assistant Toastie Bar and Shop Manager – Will be elected later in the year
Assistant Bar Steward – Hannah Tunnicliffe
Music Representative – Luke Mallon
Midsummer Ball Chair – Will be elected later in the year
Assistant Welfare Officer – Niamh Williams
Assistant Welfare Officer (Gender-Neutral) – Emily Hopper
Assistant Welfare Officer (Livers-Out) – Saachi Bajaj