Privacy Notice

Version 4 September 2020

Introduction

E3B: Metals in Biology Network, a BBSRC NIBB perform a valuable role in promoting collaborative activities between industry and academia. In order to become a member of the network to participate in these activities,E3B: Metals in Biology Network, a BBSRC NIBB processes personal data. Please read the privacy informationbelow – Part 1 comprises Durham University’s Generic Privacy Notice and Part 2 comprises privacy information specific to the activities of E3B: Metals in Biology Network, a BBSRC NIBB.

PART1 – GENERIC PRIVACY NOTICE

Durham University’s responsibilities under data protection legislation include the duty to ensure that we provideindividuals with information about how we process personal data. We do this in a number of ways, one of which isthe publication of privacy notices. Our privacy notices comprise two parts – a generic part and a part tailored tothe specific processing activity being undertaken.

DATA CONTROLLER

The Data Controller is Durham University. If you would like more information about how the University uses yourpersonal data, please see the University’s Information Governance webpages or contact:Information Governance Unit Telephone: (0191 33) 46246 or46103 E-mail: info.access@durham.ac.uk

Data Protection Officer

The Data Protection Officer is responsible for advising the University on compliance with Data Protectionlegislation and monitoring its performance against it. If you have any concerns regarding the way in which theUniversity is processing your personal data, please contact the Data Protection Officer:

Jennifer Sewel University Secretary

Telephone: (0191 33) 46144 email: secretary@durham.ac.uk

Retention

The University keeps personal data for as long as it is needed for the purpose for which it was originallycollected. Most of these time periods are set out in the University Records Retention Schedule.

Your rights in relation to your personal data

Privacy notices and/or consent

You have the right to be provided with information about how and why we process your personal data. Where you have the choice to determine how your personal data will be used, we will ask you for consent. Where you do not have a choice (for example, where we have a legal obligation to process the personal data), we will provide you with a privacy notice. A privacy notice is a verbal or written statement that explains how we use personal data.

Whenever you give your consent for the processing of your personal data, you receive the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Where withdrawal of consent will have an impact on the services we are able to provide, this will be explained to you, so that you can determine whether it is the right decision for you.

Accessing your personal data

You have the right to be told whether we are processing your personal data and, if so, to be given a copy of it. Thisis known as the right of subject access. You can find out more about this right on the University’s Subject AccessRequests webpage.

Right to retification

If you believe that personal data we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us and we will investigate. Youcan also request that we complete any incomplete data. Once we have determined what we are going to do, we will contact you to let you know.

Right to erasure

You can ask us to erase your personal data in any of the following circumstances:

  • We no longer need the personal data for the purpose it was originally collected
  • You withdraw your consent and there is no other legal basis for the processing
  • You object to the processing and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing
  • The personal data have been unlawfully processed
  • The personal data have to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation
  • The personal data have been collected in relation to the offer of information society services (informationsociety services are online services such as banking or social media sites).

Once we have determined whether we will erase the personal data, we will contact you to let you know.

Right to restriction of processing

You can ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • You believe that the data is inaccurate and you want us to restrict processing until we determine whether it isindeed inaccurate
  • The processing is unlawful and you want us to restrict processing rather than erase it
  • We no longer need the data for the purpose we originally collected it but you need it in order to establish,exercise or defend a legal claim and
  • You have objected to the processing and you want us to restrict processing until we determine whether  our legitimate  interests  in  processing  the  data  override  your objection

Once we have determined how we propose to restrict processing of the data, we will contact you to discuss and, where possible, agree this with you.

Making a complaint 

If you are unsatisfied with the way in which we process your personal data, we ask that you let us know so that wecan try and put things right. If we are not able to resolve issues to your satisfaction, you can refer the matter tothe Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO can be contacted at:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113 Website: Information Commissioner’s Office

PART2 – PRIVACY NOTICE FOR  E3B: Metals in Biology Network, a BBSRC NIBB:

This section of the Privacy Notice gives you the privacy information that you need to know before you providepersonal data to E3B: Metals in Biology Network, a BBSRC NIBB for the particular purpose(s) stated below.

Type of personal data collected and held by  E3B: Metals in Biology Network, a BBSRC NIBB and method of collection:

We hold your name, email address, telephone number, details about your occupation (including your organisation, department and job role), your professional interests, activities and areas of expertise and details about your interactions with us. This information is collected from your application for membership and when you register for events or apply for funding.

Lawful basis

When processing your personal data the University relies on a combination of Consent, Legitimate Interests, Contract, Legal Obligation or Public interest as the legal basis under the GDPR, as detailed in the table below. Where the University relies on Legitimate Interest you have the right to object to your data being processed for the purposes stated (see section entitled How to object to the processing of your personal data). However, if the University stops processing data for the stated purposes this may impact our ability to conduct certain activities that you have asked us to undertake, if you object to your name and address being processed. If this is likely to happen, we may refer back to you to obtain clarification that this is what you intend.

We process your personal data under the following lawful bases in pursuance of a mutually beneficial partnership.

Processing Activity Legal Basis
Creating your record in our marketing platforms (Mailchimp and SurveyMonkey) Consent
Verifying your identity Consent
Processing your membership form Consent
Event registration and management Consent
Processing your application(s) for funding Consent
Conducting due diligence on prospective grant holders Consent
Managing your award Consent

Contract

Processing reimbursements for expenses Consent
Analysis of visits to our website Consent
Reporting and benchmarking our performance Consent
Responding to our obligations in relation to funding agencies or other Higher Authorities (including BBSRC grant terms & conditions (additional terms will apply to awardees of grants), BBSRC Extranet and Researchfish) Consent

Legitimate Interests Contract

Legal Obligation

Public interest

How personal data is stored by E3B: Metals in Biology Network, a BBSRC NIBB:

  • Stored locally on a secure server at Durham University and/or the University of Kent and used by the Network Managers and principle investigators to keep you up to date with relevant network activities and funding opportunities.
  • Protected from unauthorised use and kept in a secure manner either electronically or on manual records in accordance with the Durham University’s Data Protection Policy and the University of Kent’s Information Compliance
  • So that you can participate in member-related activities via the website, data will also be stored on external servers in MailChimp

Mailchimp is part of the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks

Registrations for meetings and events and applications for funding schemes may use SurveyMonkey. This platform is part of the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Frameworks

How personal data is processed by E3B: Metals in Biology Network, a BBSRC NIBB:

The specific purposes for which we use your data include:

  • For business relationship purposes including: newsletters about our activities, invitations to events, information about partnership opportunities
  • For administrative purposes including: processing of project contracts and agreements, event registrations, general correspondence

The MailChimp emailing platform, used to manage our communications with you, may include response metrics such as open and click-through rates and subscription preferences.

Who E3B: Metals in Biology Network, a BBSRC NIBB shares personal data with:

Information we hold on you may be shared internally at Durham University and University of Kent with:

  • investigators, partners and/or collaborators on projects
  • administrative staff which may include processing of courses, event registrations and invoicing

If you would like more information about how the University uses your personal data, please see Durham University’s Information Governance and the University of Kent’s Information compliance

We are funded by the BBSRC, which require that your data is uploaded to the secure BBSRC Extranet in line with the BBSRC Data Protection Policy.

All personal data provided to BBSRC, as part of UK Research and Innovation, via the membership form will be processed in accordance with current UK data protection legislation and the EU General Data Protection Regulations 2016/679 (GDPR) where appropriate. Further information on how BBSRC, as part of UK Research and Innovation (UKRI), uses personal data, and how you can exercise your rights as a data subject, can be found in the UKRI Privacy Notice (https://www.ukri.org/privacy-notice/). BBSRC-UKRI may use the information transferred from (E3B: Metals in Biology Network) to BBSRC for research related activities, including but not limited to, statistical analysis in relation to evaluation of the BBSRC NIBB, study of trends and policy, and strategy studies. Retained statistical data will be anonymised.

We will never sell your personal data to third parties.

How long personal data is held by E3B: Metals in Biology Network, a BBSRC NIBB processing your personal data:

Your data will be stored until 28 February 2025. This is for the lifetime of the Network (which ends on 29 February 2024) plus an additional 12 months to allow for the reporting of outcomes.

How to object to E3B: Metals in Biology Network, a BBSRC NIBB processing your persona data:

Every effort is made to ensure that all data we hold in both electronic and paper formats are stored securely and only accessed by persons who need to access the information. You have the right to request access to data we hold about you. You also have the right to request erasure of your data or to update your data. Please contact us with any such request at: metals.bbsrcnibb@durham.ac.uk

Vistors to our website / webpages

Our website is hosted on a Durham University server.  Please read the Durham University Website Cookie Usage Policy

Use of cookies by E3B: Metals in Biology Network, a BBSRC NIBB:

Durham University do not use cookies to collect personal information about you.  Please read the Durham University Website Cookie Usage Policy

Links to other websites:

Our website contains a link to BBSRC websites. When we post information on our website about news or event, or display a Twitterfeed these may contain links to external sites. You are encouraged to read the privacy notices associated with these linked webpages.

Changes to this privacy notice:

We keep our privacy notice under regular review.  This notice will be reviewed annually.

Further information:

If you require any further information, please contact the Network Managers for E3B: Metals in Biology Network, a BBSRC NIBB at: metals.bbsrcnibb@durham.ac.uk